Local

Yosemite High places third in 2019 Madera County Academic Decathlon

Courtesy of the Madera County Superintendent of Schools

Yosemite High School placed third in the 37th annual Madera County Academic Decathlon, just missing a repeat of last year’s first-place finish.

Chowchilla Union High School took home first place with a score of 39,520.4 and will move on to compete in the state competition. Madera South High School finished second.

Yosemite High was one of three eastern Madera County schools in the competition. Chawanakee Academy and Glacier High School Charter were the other two.

A total of seven Madera County schools participated.

This year’s decathlon challenged students with questions about the 1960s and teams of up to 25 students competed in three levels of competition: Honor, Scholastic and Varsity.

While Chowchilla won the overall competition, individual students were awarded medals for their performances.

Chawanakee Academy Charter received a total of 11 medals: 3 bronze, 4 silver and 4 gold; Glacier High Charter received 9 medals: 1 bronze, 2 silver, and 6 gold; and Yosemite High was awarded 23 medals: 9 bronze, 5 silver and 9 gold medals.

Madison Ingraham, a senior from Chowchilla Union High School was the top scoring decathlete this year, scoring 8,260. The top scoring seniors from each school received a $100 scholarship.

Caleb Lynch, Josh Jeffers and Lillian Dickmeyer were the highest scoring seniors for Chawanakee Academy, Glacier High and Yosemite High, respectively.

The following is a list of students that received medals.

Essay

Honor

Gold: Ava Miller, Yosemite High School

Silver: Aaliyah Razvi, Liberty High School

Bronze: Julia Noble, Yosemite High School

Scholastic

Gold: Josh Jeffers, Glacier High School Charter

Silver: Abel Maceda-Pachuqueno, Madera South High School

Bronze: Thomas Caruso, Liberty High School

Varsity

Gold: Logan Stephens, Liberty High School

Silver: Darien Reyes-Tadeo, Madera South High School

Bronze: Isaiah Burt, Liberty High School



Interview

Honor

Gold: Madison Ingraham, Chowchilla Union High School

Silver: Kristean Robles, Chowchilla Union High School

Bronze: Fernando Santos, Madera South High School

Scholastic

Gold: Lillian Dickmeyer, Yosemite High School

Gold: Alan Martinez, Chowchilla Union High School

Gold: Charlotte Collins, Glacier High School Charter

Silver: Tobin Cox, Glacier High School Charter

Bronze: Erick Romo, Liberty High School

Bronze: Geovanni Vera, Chowchilla Union High School

Varsity

Gold: Marlie Kelsey, Yosemite High School

Gold: Isaiah Yates, Chowchilla Union High School

Silver: Darien Reyes-Tadeo, Madera South High School

Bronze: Israel Mendoza, Liberty High School



Language & Literature

Honor

Gold: Madison Ingraham, Chowchilla Union High School

Silver: Caleb Lynch, Chawanakee Academy Charter

Silver: Emma McCluskey, Chowchilla Union High School

Silver: Emmanuel Hernandez, Madera South High School

Bronze: Kayla Peterson, Yosemite High School

Scholastic

Gold: Charlotte Collins, Glacier High School Charter

Gold: Lillian Dickmeyer, Yosemite High School

Gold: Brandon Nicolas, Chowchilla Union High School

Silver: Jeremy Huey, Chawanakee Academy Charter

Bronze: Abel Maceda-Pachuqueno, Madera South High School

Varsity

Gold: Chase Brown, Yosemite High School

Silver: Jarred Pittenger, Liberty High School

Silver: Austin Smith, Yosemite High School

Bronze: Sarah Clinghan, Yosemite High School

Mathematics

Honor

Gold: Jackson Roeder, Glacier High School Charter

Silver: Caleb Lynch, Chawanakee Academy Charter

Silver: Madison Ingraham, Chowchilla Union High School

Bronze: Emmanuel Hernandez, Madera South High School

Scholastic

Gold: Lillian Dickmeyer, Yosemite High School

Silver: Thomas Caruso, Liberty High School

Bronze: Josh Jeffers, Glacier High School Charter

Bronze: Alan Martinez, Chowchilla Union High School

Varsity

Gold: Eugene Nomicos, Chowchilla Union High School

Silver: Chase Brown, Yosemite High School

Silver: Elijah Fiel, Liberty High School

Bronze: Jared Ortiz-Delacruz, Madera South High School

Bronze: Austin Smith, Yosemite High School

Music

Honor

Gold: Madison Ingraham, Chowchilla Union High School

Silver: Caleb Lynch, Chawanakee Academy Charter

Bronze: Natalie Samuelson, Chawanakee Academy Charter

Scholastic

Gold: Jeremy Huey, Chawanakee Academy Charter

Silver: Brandon Nicolas, Chowchilla Union High School

Bronze: Lillian Dickmeyer, Yosemite High School

Varsity

Gold: Gurpreet Dhesi, Chowchilla Union High School

Silver: Marlie Kelsey, Yosemite High School

Bronze: Sarah Clinghan, Yosemite High School

Bronze: Eugene Nomicos, Chowchilla Union High School

Bronze: Darien Reyes-Tadeo, Madera South High School

Science

Honor

Gold: Caleb Lynch, Chawanakee Academy Charter

Silver: Madison Ingraham, Chowchilla Union High School

Bronze: Emma McCluskey, Chowchilla Union High School

Scholastic

Gold: Thomas Caruso, Liberty High School

Gold: Josh Jeffers, Glacier High School Charter

Silver: Kai Wong, Madera High School

Silver: Ali Misleh, Chowchilla Union High School

Silver: Lillian Dickmeyer, Yosemite High School

Bronze: Brandon Nicolas, Chowchilla Union High School

Varsity

Gold: Austin Smith, Yosemite High School

Silver: Bradley Howard, Liberty High School

Bronze: Sarah Clinghan, Yosemite High School

Social Science

Honor

Gold: Caleb Lynch, Chawanakee Academy Charter

Gold: Madison Ingraham, Chowchilla Union High School

Silver: Julia Noble, Yosemite High School

Bronze: Emmanuel Hernandez, Madera South High School

Scholastic

Gold: Abel Maceda-Pachuqueno, Madera South High School

Silver: Jovanny Martinez, Chowchilla Union High School

Bronze: Erick Romo, Liberty High School

Varsity

Gold: Austin Smith, Yosemite High School

Silver: Darien Reyes-Tadeo, Madera South High School

Silver: Magaly Ruiz, Madera South High School

Bronze: Israel Mendoza, Liberty High School

Speech

Honor

Gold: Kylie Farmer, Chowchilla Union High School

Silver: Madison Ingraham, Chowchilla Union High School

Bronze: Kathleen Glover, Liberty High School

Scholastic

Gold: Josh Jeffers, Glacier High School Charter

Silver: Geovanni Vera, Chowchilla Union High School

Bronze: Alan Martinez, Chowchilla Union High School

Varsity

Gold: Gurpreet Dhesi, Chowchilla Union High School

Silver: Maxine Chance, Glacier High School Charter

Bronze: Darien Reyes-Tadeo, Madera South High School

  Comments