Yosemite track meet makes successful return

Gregg DodderidgeApril 10, 2013 

After a two-year absence due to inclement weather, the 9th Annual Yosemite Mountain Invitational track meet went off without a hitch April 5.

"We are really happy with the meet," said coach Walker Vaughn. "The weather finally allowed us to run the invite. It was a great day and the teams had fun."

Selma took the men's title with 99 points, edging Sanger by seven points. The Clovis East girls ran away with the title scoring 106 points, 16 more than Sanger.

The Badgers boys team placed sixth with 39 points and Yosemite's girls team tied for seventh with Fresno High with 24 points.

Badger distance star Alek Simpson had a solid performance taking second in the 1600 meters (4:40.96) and third in the 800 (2:10.59).

Running partner Liam Womack placed third in the 3200 with a personal best time of 11:12, fifth in the 1600 and seventh in the 800.

Yosemite's Christian Cambrelen had two fourth place finishes in the 100 hurdles (17.78) and the 300 hurdles (45.76). Cambrelen is approaching personal best in both events as league began at home yesterday at home. The team will participate in the West Coast Relays Saturday at Buchanan High.

Freshman frosh-soph hurdler Jayson Lee had a strong day with the only first place finishes for the Badgers. Lee won the frosh/soph 110 hurdles (17.98) and the 300 hurdles (45.56). Lee's 100 hurdle time cracks the Yosemite High top 10 mark. He also jumped 5-foot-6 to take fourth in the frosh/soph high jump.

Speedster Joey Souza of Kingsburg, one of the fastest frosh/soph runners in the Central Section, won the 100 ( ) and 200 ( ). He also won the frosh-soph long jump with a meet record leap of 22-1. Souza is currently ranked second in the section in the event.

Donte McDaniel of Selma took both the long (21-5) and triple jump (44-9) and took a second in the 200 (22.78) helping lead the Bears to the meet title.

Evan Whitlock of Madera doubled in the 100 (11.21) and 200 (22.58) and teammate Wally Grimes also took home two golds in the 100 hurdles (16.56) and 300 hurdles (42.85).

Varsity boys team results

1. Selma 99

2. Sanger 92

3. Madera 84

4. Fowler 69

5. Clovis East 59

6. Yosemite 39

7. Kingsburg 29

8. Fresno 10

9. Sierra 6

10. Hoover 6

Varsity girl's

Dhakiya Omawahleh of Selma was the only triple winner of the meet winning the 400 (1:02), long jump (15-09) and triple jump (32-04).

Hali Kemp of Sierra won gold in the 100 and 200.

Kingsburg senior Amarie Bremel easily won the discus with a personal best (147-feet,10 inches) and the shot put (41-feet-5 and a quarter inches). The muscular 6-foot, 145 pounder, who recently received a full-ride scholarship to Duke, placed fifth in the state meet last year in the discus with a toss of 142-1. She is currently ranked No. 2 in discus and shot put in the Central Section.

"Amarie is someone with a lot of natural ability, but due to her incredible work ethic she has turned into one of the best ever to come out of the Central Valley," said her coach Cole Sprague. "She's a great young lady that works her tail off and the coaches at Duke thinks she can be one of the best discus and shot putters in the history of the school."

Bremel had an Oakhurst fan attend the meet, Laura Norman, her aunt. Bremel's mother, Polly (Hardy) Bremel, a former resident of Bass Lake, was at the meet with her husband Dave.

The YHS girls also had strong performances. Badger junior Brittney Hughey took third in the 1600 (5:34) and fourth in the 800 (2:37). Hughey ran with some of the best in the section and she proved she belonged.

Taylor Burrall had a good day in both the 100 (fourth - 18.34) and 300 (sixth - 51.84) hurdles. Burrall's 100 performance was her personal best and seventh in YHS history.

Christen Cogdell had another solid day jumping 8-0 in the pole vault, track's most technical event.

Varsity girl's team results

1. Clovis East 106

2. Sanger 90

3. Madera 82

4. Selma 64

5. Kingsburg 59

6. Sierra 37

7. Yosemite 24

7. Fresno 24

9. Fowler 9


Results of 9th Annual Yosemite Invitational Track Meet -- April 5, 2013


Girls 100 Meter Dash Varsity

1. Kemp, Hali, Sierra, 12.93 2. Wright, Adriana, Sanger, 13.16 3. Duplessis, Destiny, Sanger, 13.22 4. Jones, Monisha, Fresno, 13.71 5. Rowland, Taylor, Kingsburg, 13.73 6. Shanklin, Essence, Madera, 13.94 7. Belkahia, Monia, Clovis East, 14.04 8. Bretado, Brenda, Sanger, 14.05 9. Burge, Sophia, Kingsburg, 14.16 10. Garza, Katrina, Madera, 14.20 13. Veater, Brooke, Yosemite, 14.48


Girls 200 Meter Dash Varsity

1. Kemp, Hali, Sierra, 26.87 2. Wright, Adriana, Sanger, 27.78 3. Omawahleh, Dhakiya, Selma 28.19 4. Grisby, Morgan, Madera, 28.33 5. Haywood, Sequoia, Fresno, 29.22 6. Belkahia, Monia, Clovis East, 29.25 6. Budwig, Jayme, Fowler, 29.25 8. Shanklin, Essence, Madera, 29.56 9. Burge, Sophia, Kingsburg, 29.57 10. Salazar, Jocelyn, Kingsburg, 29.75


Girls 400 Meter Dash Varsity

1. Omawahleh, Dhakiya, Selma, 1:02.23 2. Jones, Monisha, Fresno, 1:04.75 3. Hobie, Briana, Clovis Eas,1:05.77 4. Budwig, Jayme, Fowle,r 1:05.87 5. Delgado, Vanessa, Kingsburg, 1:06.50 6. Mikala, Alaman, Clovis East, 1:07.57 7. Rocha, Felici, Madera, 1:07.59 8. Cervantes, Alyss, Fowler, 1:07.66 9. Del Real, Destiny, Sange,r 1:07.70 10. Gaeta, Karina, Sange,r 1:08.42 13. Gould, Kailei, Yosemite, 1:10.71 17. Cogdell, Christen, Yosemite, 1:18.72


Girls 800 Meter Run Varsity

1. 2. Petroff, Jessica, Madera 2:31.34 3. Rodarte, Mirand, Clovis East 2:35.19 4. Hughey, Brittney, Yosemite 2:37.36 5. Arevalo, Victoria, Sanger 2:37.86 6. Mercado, Adina, Sanger 2:42.47 7. Aguirre, Angela, Clovis East 2:43.07 8. Cervantes, Alyssa, Fowler 2:44.89 9. Nava, Nicol, Madera 2:45.15 15 Cogdell, Christen, Yosemite 3:08.65


Girls 1600 Meter Run Varsity

1. Vega, Denissia, Clovis East, 5:29.26 2. Petroff, Jessica, Madera, 5:30.82 3. Hughey, Brittney, Yosemite, 5:34.33 4. Sharar, Kendal, Clovis East, 5:41.14 5. Cortez, Vivia, Madera, 6:04.08 6. Nava, Nicole, Madera, 6:04.71 7. Perez, Justine, Sanger, 6:05.05 8. Torres, Chela, Kingsburg, 6:06.14 9. DeLeon, Jeanette, Sanger, 6:06.92 10. Garcia, Martha, Fresno, 6:20.43


Girls 3200 Meter Run Varsity

1. Barreto, Bethany, Clovis East, 12:18.83 2. Cortez, Vivian, Madera, 13:06.30 3. DeLeon, Jeanette, Sanger, 13:06.77 4. Ovalle, Delilah, Sanger, 13:26.77 5. Copeland, Kayle, Clovis East, 13:55.96 6. Valverde, Kristine, Clovis East, 14:07.08 7. Savoia, Faith, Fowler, 14:13.89 8. Zarate, Itzel, Sanger, 14:22.18 9. Mondragon, Lizbeth, Fowler, 14:23.07 10. Lamendi, Gabriela, Fresno, 15:07.23


Girls 100 Meter Hurdles Varsity

1. Hamlin, Jordann, Kingsburg, 16.57 2. Thomas, Arianna, Madera, 16.82 3. Wight, Carissa, Clovis East, 17.37 4. Vasquez, Karen, Selma, 18.27 5. Moore, LisaMarie, Sanger, 18.52 6. Burrall, Taylo, Yosemite, 18.54 7. Wilson, Holly, Kingsburg, 18.68 8. Rudd, Jessica, Yosemite, 18.90 9. Cogdell, Christen, Yosemite, 19.35 10.Esqueda, Briana, Sanger, 19.47


Girls 300 Meter Hurdles Varsity

1. Thomas, Arianna, Madera, 49.12 2. Ortiz, Nevada, Clovis East, 50.23 3. Soghomonian, Abriel, Clovis, East 51.16 4. Burrall, Taylor, Yosemite, 51.87 5. Moore, LisaMarie, Sanger, 52.16 6. Delgado, Vanessa, Kingsburg, 52.97 7. Wight, Carissa, Clovis East, 53.50 8. Gonzalez, Melissa, Selma, 53.52 9. Rudd, Jessica, Yosemite, 54.06 10. Gonzalez, Cassandra, Fresno, 54.40 14. Glanzer, Victoria, Yosemite, 55.69


Girls 4x100 Meter Relay Varsity

1. Sanger, 52.13 - Wright, Lovett, Bretado, Mercado 2. Clovis East, 53.09 - Speakman, Campos, Ortiz, Soghomonian 3. Madera, 53.29 - Cardenas, Garza, Shanklin, Grisby 7. Yosemite, 55.72: Burrall, Brown, Gould, Reda


Girls 4x400 Meter Relay Varsity

1. Clovis East, 4:18.63: Soghomonian, Rodarte, Ortiz, Barreto 2. Sanger, 4:23.59: Zenda, Arevalo, Mercado, Moore 3. Fresno, 4:27.34: Gonzalez, Watts, Jones, Ortiz 6. Yosemite, 4:42.18: Burrall, Hughey, Rudd, Veater


Girls High Jump Varsity

1. Gonzalez, Melissa, Selma, 4-10 2. Willis, Megan, Kingsburg, 4-10 3. Lovett, Angel, Sanger, 4-8 3. Speakman, Kabrina, Clovis East, 4-8 5. Poore, Brooke, Sierra, 4-8 6. Vandenack, Morgan, Sierra, 4-8 7. Stickman, Anntranetta, Madera, 4-8. 8. Falk, Kacy, Sierra, 4-8. 9. Glanzer, Victoria, Yosemite, 4-8. 10. Burrall, Taylor, Yosemite, 4-6.


Girls Pole Vault Varsity

1. Lovett, Angel, Sanger, 9-0 2. Falk, Jordan, Sierra, 8-6 3. Gibeault, Gabriela, Sierra, 8-6 4. Cogdell, Christen, Yosemite, 8-0 5. Cardenas, Jasmine, Madera, 8-0 6. Chan, Lesley, Fowler, 7-6 7. Flores, Flora, Madera, 6-9 7. Barton, Kiley, Clovis East, 6-9 8. Branic, Samantha, Clovis East, 6-9 8. Rix, C'Anna, Sierra, 6-9 11. Reda, Emma, Yosemite, 6-0 11. Veater, Brooke, Yosemite, 6-0


Girls Long Jump Varsity

1. Omawahleh, Dhakiya, Selma, 15-9.50 2. Soghomonian, Abriel, Clovis East, 15-0.75 3. Speakman, Kabrina, Clovis East, 14-8.5 4. Wright, Adriana, Sanger, 14-4.5 5. Willis, Megan, Kingsburg, 14-2.25 6. Thurston, Dakota, Selma, 13-9.0 7. Gonzales, Sabre, Clovis East, 13-4.5 8. Martinez, Lilia, Selma, 13-0.50 9. Velasquez, Beatriz, Madera, 12-8.25 10. Arevalo, Victoria, Sange,12-5


Girls Triple Jump Varsity

1. Omawahleh, Dhakiya, Selma, 32-4.25 2. Speakman, Kabrina, Clovis East, 31-11 3. Gonzalez, Melissa, Selma, 30-11.75 4. Rudd, Jessica, Yosemite, 30-4 5. Willis, Megan 10 Kingsburg 29-6.75 6. Gonzales, Sabre 10 Clovis East 29-1 7. Vandenack, Morgan 9 Sierra 29-0.75 8. Rocha, Felicia 12 Madera 28-11.5 9. Thurston, Dakota 11 Selma 28-06 10. Stickman, Anntranetta 10 Madera 28-4.5 14. Brown, Mattaya, Yosemite, 26-7 15. Glanzer, Victoria, Yosemite, 26-5


Girls Shot Put Varsity

1. Bremel, Amarie, Kingsburg, 41-5.5 2. Arias, Sara, Madera, 37 3. Nunez, Dahlia, Selma, 32-3.75 4. Sutton, Shaunice, Kingsburg, 31-9.50 5. Allen, Kyra, Sanger, 31-1.50 6. Ruiz, Alondra, Selma, 30-4.50 7. Rix, Kinle, Sierra, 30-.5 8. Marino, Leana, Fowle,r 29-10.5 9. Alfaro, Hannah, Sanger, 29-4. 9. Starlin, Marina, Fresno, 29-4. 10. Schuil, Ellianna, Kingsburg, 27-4.5


Girls Discus Varsity

1. Bremel, Amarie, Kingsburg 147-10 2. Stanford, Gabriela, Madera 109-05 3. Sutton, Shaunice, Kingsburg 103-09 4. Siegl, Erica, Madera 98-05 5. Alfaro, Hanna, Sanger 91-11 6. Nielsen, Elle,Fowler 89-10 7. Schuil, Ellianna, Kingsburg 79-09 8. Naranjo, Isabell, Clovis East 79-07 9. Allen, Kyra, Sanger 77-07 1.Rodriquez, Alicia, Madera 75-08


Boys 100 Meter Dash Varsity

1. Whitlock, Evan, Madera 11.21 2. Cortez, Alex, Sanger 11.68 3. Chambers, Aaron, Selma 11.69 4. Martinez, Anthony, Madera 11.86 5. Macias, Ernie, Kingsburg 11.87 6. Lally, Navraj, Sanger 11.90 6. Schottler, Jason, Madera 11.90 8. Perez, Rudy, Selma 11.93 9. Young, Ryan, Yosemite 11.94 10. Mello, Alex, Yosemite 12.50


Boys 200 Meter Dash Varsity

1. Whitlock, Evan, Madera 22.58 2. McDaniel, Donte, Selma 22.78 3. Cortez, Alex, Sanger 23.53 4. Reyna, Andres, Fowler 23.79 5. Zavala, Joshua, Kingsburg 23.79 6. Adelizi, Nicholas, Yosemite 23.80 7. Macias, Erni, Kingsburg 23.81 8. Sauceda, Richard, Madera 23.85 9. Frazier, Bryce, Sanger 23.99 15. Mello, Alex, Yosemite 25.90


Boys 400 Meter Dash Varsity

1. Webber, Joshua, Fowler 50.97 2. Sauceda, Richard, Madera 52.24 3. Whelpley, Justin, Sanger 52.35 4. Zavala, Joshua, Kingsburg 52.49 5. Flewellen, Charles, Selma 53.05 6. Schottler, Jason, Madera 53.73 7. Asencio, Isaiah, Fresno 53.87 8. Reyna, Andres, Fowler 53.90 9. Adelizi, Nicholas, Yosemite 54.63 10. Blancas, Daniel, Madera 54.82


Boys 800 Meter Run Varsity

1. Marcial, Guillermo, Sanger 2:03.58 2. Rodriquez, Derrick, Fowler 2:07.36 3. Simpson, Alek, Yosemite 2:10.59 4. Salcedo, Jose, Sanger 2:11.85 5. Chambers, Desmond, Madera 2:13.40 6. Martinez, Ryan, Clovis East 2:13.50 7. Womack, Liam, Yosemite 2:16.07 8. Rios, Evan, Madera 2:16.64 9. Pena, Luis, Fresno 2:16.67 10. Tenorio, Brian, Yosemite 2:18.29


Boys 1600 Meter Run Varsity

1. Rodriguez, Bryan, Sanger 4:40.09 2. Simpson, Alek, Yosemite 4:40.96 3. Torres, Alex, Kingsburg 4:42.35 4. Martinez, Ryan, Clovis East 4:49.49 5. Womack, Liam, Yosemite 4:52.28 6. Salcedo, Jose, Sanger 4:54.16 7. Alvarado, Isaac, Fowler 5:02.73 8. Dhillon, Rajvir, Fowler 5:09.87 9. Rios, Evan, Madera 5:10.28 10. Amezola, Miguel, Madera 5:11.99


Boys 3200 Meter Run Varsity

1. Torres, Alex, Kingsburg 10:21.89 2. Alvarado, Isaac, Fowler 11:10.44 3. Womack, Liam, Yosemite 11:12.94 4. Cid, Marco, Sanger 11:40.45 5. Gil, Arturo, Selma 11:58.97 6. Bayt, Nicholas, Yosemite 12:24.84 7. Moreno, Juan, Sanger 12:38.40 8. Siquieros, Daniel, Fowler 12:41.17 9. Trevino, Jacob, Selma 15:02.91


Boys 110 Meter Hurdles Varsity

1. Grimes, Wally, Madera 16.56 0.2 2. Mills, Josh, Clovis East 16.92 0.2 3. Gonzalez, Cristian, Fowler 17.19 4. Cambrelen, Christian, Yosemite 17.78 5. Licon, Guillermo, Sanger 18.35 6. Rodriguez, Josh, Selma 19.49 7. Nobles, David, Yosemite 19.85 8. Abundis, Alberto, Selma 20.10 9. Jara, Anthony, Fresno 20.12 10. Hernandez, David, Fresno 20.14


Boys 300 Meter Hurdles Varsity

1. Grimes, Wally, Madera 42.85 2. Koenig, JD, Sanger 43.67 3. Gonzalez, Cristian, Fowler 44.77 4. Cambrelen, Christian, Yosemite 45.76 5. Jara, Anthony, Fresno 46.33 6. Ignacio, Rodriguez, Fowler 46.34 7. Sa, Noah, Selma 46.63 8. Hernandez, David, Fresno 47.07 9. Licon, Guillermo, Sanger 47.19 10. Luzania, Nic, Kingsburg 47.21 14. Nobles, David, Yosemite 52.20


Boys 4x400 Meter Relay Varsity

1. Fowler, 3:33.79: Webber, Reyna, Villalpando, Munoz, 2. Sanger, 3:35.0: Whelpley, Lally, Perez, Koenig, 3. Madera, 3:36.61: Rios, Schottler, Blancas, Sauceda 7. Yosemite, 3:51.09: Cambrelen, Tenorio, Simpson, Adelizi


Boys High Jump Varsity

1. Barkley, Austin, Selma 5-8 2. Gonzales, Evan, Fowler 5-6 3. Billington, Mitchell, Kingsburg 5-6 3. Salcedo, Jose, Sanger 5-6 3. Lally, Navraj, Sanger 5-6 6. Cambrelen, Christian, Yosemite 5-4 6. Young, Ryan, Yosemite 5-4 6. Garcia, Bobby, Madera 5-4 9. Stacey, Ryan, Sierra 5-2


Boys Pole Vault Varsity

1. Garza, Andrew, Clovis East 12-6 2. Welch, Dalton, Clovis East 12-6 3. Barcus, Forrest, Sierra 12-0 4. Tenorio, Brian, Yosemite 10-0 4. Avila, Eddie, Madera 10-0 6. Douglas, John, Sierra 10-0 6. Rodriguez, Jos, Selma 10-0 8. Barkley, Austin, Selma 9-0 9. Lassos, Andrew, Yosemite 7-6 9. Rodriguez, Alex, Sanger 7-6


Boys Long Jump Varsity

1. McDaniel, Donte, Selma 21-5.25 2. Webber, Joshua, Fowler 21-0 3. Whitlock, Evan, Madera 19-9 4. Mills, Josh, Clovis East 18-9 5. Perez, Rudy, Selma 18-8.25 6. Blancas, Daniel, Madera 18-3.50 7. Torres, Jesse, Fresno 17-9.50 8. Koenig, JD, Sanger 17-6.50 9. Singh, Fateh, Sanger 17-5 10. Vallejo, Michael, Sanger 17-0.75


Boys Triple Jump Varsity

1. McDaniel, Donte, Selma 44-9 2. Barkley, Austin, Selma 38-5 3. Singh, Fateh, Sanger 37-8 4. Watanabe, Benny, Fresno 37-6 5. Chambers, Desmond, Madera 36-8 6. Billington, Mitchell, Kingsburg 35-10 7. Vallejo, Michael, Sanger 35-8 8. Torres, Jesse, Fresno 35-06 9. Garcia, Bobby, Madera 34-6 10. Vang, Alonzo, Clovis East 34-1 11. Lassos, Andrew, Yosemite 33-5


Boys Shot Put Varsity

1. James, Brendel, Selma 47-1 2. Ruiz, Oma,r Selma 45-11 3. Orozco, Michael, Clovis East 45-2 4. Randall, T, Clovis East 42-11 5. McCandless, Kesean, Sanger 42.0


Boys Discus Throw Varsity

1. Orozco, Michael, Clovis East 149-4 2. James, Brendel, Selma 143-9 3. McHenry, Pablo, Hoover 131-10 4. McCandless, Kesean, Sanger 128 5. Marez, Jesus, Sanger 119-8


Boys 110 Meter Hurdles Frosh Soph

1 Lee, Jayson, Yosemite, 17.98 2 Ramirez, Kyle, Selma 18.9 3 Tovar, Diego, Fowler 19.1


Boys 300 Meter Hurdles Frosh Soph

1. Lee, Jayson, Yosemite, 45.56 2. Ramirez, Kyle, Selma, 47.69 3. Ramirez, Alfonso, Sanger, 47.87 4. Ortega, Allen, Selma, 47.91 5. Miranda, Damian, Clovis, East 48.60 10. Knavel, Brady, Sanger, 56.74


Boys High Jump Frosh Soph

1. Souza, Joey, Kingsburg, 6-1 2. Brooks, Emmitt, Kingsburg, 5-10 3. Hallier, Devin, Clovis East, 5-6 4. Lee, Jayson, Yosemite, 5-6 5. Christopherson, Manuel, Clovis East, 5-2


Boys Long Jump Frosh Soph

1. Souza, Joey, Kingsburg. 22-1.25 2. Turpin, Daniel, Clovis East, 19-10 3. Brooks, Seth, Kingsburg, 19-03.5 4. Hallier, Devin, Clovis East, 18-06.5 5. Turpin, Triston, Clovis East, 17-05 11. Lee, Jayson, Yosemite, 16-4


Women - Varsity - Team Rankings - 16 Events Scored

1. Clovis East - 106.5 2. Sanger - 90 3. Madera - 82 4. Selma - 64 5. Kingsburg - 59 6. Sierra - 37 7. Yosemite - 24 7. Fresno - 24 9. Fowler - 9.50


Men - Varsity - Team Rankings - 16 Events Scored

1. Selma - 99.5 2. Sanger - 92.5 3. Madera - 84.5 4. Fowler - 69 5. Clovis East - 59 6. Yosemite - 39 7. Kingsburg - 29 8. Fresno - 10 9. Sierra - 6.5 10. Hoover - 6


Men - Frosh Soph - Team Rankings - 16 Events Scored

1. Clovis East - 122 2. Kingsburg - 98 3. Selma - 79 4. Sanger - 77 5. Madera - 38 6 6. Fowler - 32 7. Yosemite - 24 8. Fresno - 8 9. Hoover - 6 10. Sierra - 3

The Sierra Star is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service